Symposium D-8: Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures

(Mechanics of Solids and Structures)

Symposium Organizers:

Shawn Chester, New Jersey Institute of Technology
shawn.a.chester@njit.edu

Christian Linder, Stanford University
linder@stanford.edu

Steve Sun, Columbia University
wsun@columbia.edu

Symposium Technical Description

In this symposium we are interested in recent research regarding computational modeling related to problems of interest to the mechanics community. Researchers are encouraged to submit abstracts in the following (or related) topics:

  • Multiphysics coupling
  • Homogenization and concurrent multiscale methods
  • Fluid-structure interaction
  • Electro- and magneto-mechanics
  • Flow in porous media
  • Diffusion and mass transport
  • Hydraulically and/or thermally induced fracturing
  • Failure and instabilities

Technical Program

Monday | M1 10:00am-11:40am

D8-1: Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures
Room 0102 Session Chair: Shawn Chester, Christian Linder, Steve Sun Track D: Mechanics of Solids and Structures
10:00 am Macroscopic response of particle-reinforced elastomers subjected to prescribed torques or rotations on the particles (Invited)

Pedro Ponte Castaneda, Morteza Siboni

10:40 am Ultra-composites: multiphase composites with long range correlations of microstructural heterogeneity distribution

Catalin Picu, Vineet Negi, Mohammad Islam, Stefan Sorohan

11:00 am Peridynamic modeling of strain and damage sensing in nanocomposite bonded energetic materials

Naveen Prakash, Gary Seidel

11:20 am An inf-sup stable low-order mixed finite element formulation for porous media at finite strains

Christian Linder, Andreas Krischok

Monday | M2 1:00pm-2:40pm

D8-2: Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures
Room 0102 Session Chair: Shawn Chester, Christian Linder, Steve Sun Track D: Mechanics of Solids and Structures
1:00 pm Failure of grain boundaries in graphene grown via chemical vapor deposition: Experiments and FEM simulations

Christopher DiMarco, Jeffrey Kysar, James Hone, Aldo Marano, Troy Robillos, Pierre Turquet de Beauregard

1:20 pm Indentation Schmid factor and incipient plasticity by nanoindentation pop-in tests in hexagonal close-packed single crystals

Wei Zhang, Yanfei Gao, Yuzhi Xia, Hongbin Bei

1:40 pm A universal discrete dislocation model for diffusion-assisted climb

Srinath Chakravarthy

2:00 pm A nonlinear data-driven reduced order model with physics-based construction of high-dimensional manifold

Satyaki Bhattacharjee

Monday | M3 3:00pm-4:40pm

D8-3: Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures
Room 0102 Session Chair: Shawn Chester, Christian Linder, Steve Sun Track D: Mechanics of Solids and Structures
3:00 pm Sharp vs. diffuse interface models for the kinetics of ferroelectric switching

Dennis Kochmann, Wei Lin Tan, Neel Nadkarni, A. Vidyasagar

3:20 pm Identifying kinetic relation parameters in ferroelectricity models via viscoelasticity measurements

Charles Wojnar

3:40 pm Spectral methods for understanding kinetics of domain wall motion in ferroelectric polycrystals

Vidyasagar A., Dennis Kochmann

4:00 pm A 3D hybrid finite-element framework in nonlinear electroselastostatics and application to dielectric elastomer composites

Victor Lefevre, Oscar Lopez-Pamies

4:20 pm A finite element method for light activated materials

Shawn Chester

Tuesday | T1 10:00am-11:40am

D8-4: Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures
Room 0102 Session Chair: Shawn Chester, Christian Linder, Steve Sun Track D: Mechanics of Solids and Structures
10:00 am Computational thermo-hydro-mechanics for multiphase frozen soil with unfrozen water flow in the finite deformation range

WaiChing Sun, SeonHong Na

10:20 am Modeling of hydraulic fracture in porous media

Zhanli Liu

10:40 am On the analysis of periodically heterogenous beams

Shilei Han

11:00 am A computational method for spirally-wounded lithium-ion cells in battery modules and packs

Chao Li, Assimina Pelegri

11:20 am Multiscale investigation of the piezoresistive effect of nanocomposite bonded explosives (NCBXs) with continuum damage mechanics

Krishna Kiran Talamadupula, Adarsh Chaurasia, Gary Seidel

Tuesday | T2 1:00pm-2:40pm

D8-5: Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures
Room 0102 Session Chair: Shawn Chester, Christian Linder, Steve Sun Track D: Mechanics of Solids and Structures
1:00 pm Multi-scale modeling of nickel-based superalloys

Shahriyar Keshavarz, Somnath Ghosh, Andrew Reid, Stephan Langer

1:20 pm Dynamic response of porous SMAs under high strain rate loading conditions

Dinesh Pant, Siladitya Pal

1:40 pm Compatible-strain mixed finite element methods for nonlinear elasticity

Arzhang Angoshtari, Mostafa Faghih Shojaei

2:00 pm Polygonal finite elements for finite elasticity

Heng Chi, Cameron Talischi, Oscar Lopez-Pamies, Glaucio Paulino

2:20 pm The Schwarz alternating method in computational solid mechanics

Alejandro Mota

 

Tuesday | T3 3:00pm-4:40pm

D8-6: Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures
Room 0102 Session Chair: Shawn Chester, Christian Linder, Steve Sun Track D: Mechanics of Solids and Structures
3:00 pm A fixed-grid Eulerian approach to structural elastodynamics based on the space-time CESE method

Robert Lowe

3:20 pm Harmonic balance-boundary element method for nonlinear ultrasonic waves caused by crack face friction

Taizo Maruyama, Terumi Touhei

3:40 pm Near field equation – scaled boundary finite element method for detecting cracks in 2D heterogeneous beams

Taku Nikaido, Terumi Touhei, Albert Saputra

4:00 pm A new hybrid numerical scheme for accurate near field truncation of waves in elastodynamic simulations

Ahmed Elbanna, Setare Hajaroalsvadi, Albert Saputra

4:20 pm Particle impact simulations using a coupled atomistic/discrete dislocation (CADD) model: Observing high-strain-rate plasticity

James Martino